What are the best three cities for international students in Turkey?

Turkey is becoming one of the best international students’ destinations, with more than 200,000 international students studying in 207 universities in different 81 states in turkey and enjoying the affordable university fees, modern high education standards, accredited universities around the world in addition to Modern facilities and campuses.

When choosing a city to continue studying abroad, it is a little confusing due to many choices’ country-wise and city-wise. We want to help you in selecting the city in this blog. From the point of safety, mobility, high ranking universities, high standard of living conditions, international student-friendly and many other significant elements, the below three cities are the three destinations for international students.

Istanbul 

Awaking museum all over the city, that’s how we can describe Istanbul shortly, you can smell the history in every corner of the city which inhabited since the copper age 5500 BCE. a city which witnesses the rise and fall of many empires like Constantinople, the Byzantine, and the Othman empire.

Istanbul had the eleventh-largest economy among the world’s urban areas in 2018 and is responsible for 30 percent of Turkey’s industrial output, 31 percent of Turkey’s GDP, and 47 percent tax revenues. ((as per wikipedia.org)). 13.4 M tourist visit the city in 2018 who enjoy the historical places in addition to Turkish cosine and life of Istanbul.

Istanbul attracts more international business with a very modern infrastructure and diverse international communities to create business hup. Many students have part-time jobs either in Trade, Sales or as a tourist. Istanbul became the first destination for international students in Turkey.

Some call it the magical city which suits everybody, rich and poor, business people and students, tourists and traders. The city bridges Europe and Asia and consider to be the economic capital of Turkey.

Istanbul has a Mediterranean climate with moderately dry summers; Spring and fall are usually mild, influenced by the Marmara Sea, relatively a cold rainy winter with a chance of having snow for a couple of days. the average of temperatures as below:

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high °C (°F)8.58.710.915.520.12526.927.223.819.214.210.4
-47.3-48-52-60-68-77-80-81-75-67-58-51


Statistical Information about Istanbul universities and number of students as per 2020 and 2021 education year.

  • Istanbul’s population is around 16 million people.
  • Istanbul is number one in number of Universities, Local students, and international students.
  • Istanbul has 59 Universities, around 29% of comprehensive universities in Turkey.
  • 1.29 M students 16% of students in Turkey are studying in Istanbul.
  • 56,082 International students, 30.3% of international students study in Istanbul.
  • The average Cost of living in Istanbul is 500 to 700 USD.
  • The most expensive program is medicine for around 28000 USD yearly fees.
  • The low-price programs are mainly in government (State Universities) for a 100 USD

Ankara

A relaxing city, that’s how we can describe Ankara shortly, you can walk downtown, go to shopping malls, play soccer, have a Turkish bath, or spend time at the parks around the city safely without the bothering of the traffic jam in another city. The city of Ankara inhabited since the Bronze Age around 2000 BCE. Ankara witnesses many empires like Alexander the GreatGalatiansRoman Empire, the Byzantine, Seljuk, and the Othman empire, which makes the city very rich of a mixture of all those empires

Ankara has the highest ratio in turkey for higher education and one of the youngest populations in Turkey.

With a very modern and well-planned infrastructure and a properly planned city expansion, Ankara is the home for the most extensive University campus of METU in Europe Istanbul and the home of many big and high-rank universities like Hacettepe, Ankara, Bilkent, Gazi And many others. High ranking and big campus and a very well-organized city attract more international students and became the 2nd destination for international students in Turkey.

Ankara has a cold semi-arid climate with cold and snowy winters, hot and dry summers and rainy Spring and autumn influenced by the continental climate; the average of temperatures is below.

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average  °C
(°F)
−2.2−1.21.9610.514.117.217.413.18.42.7−0.3
-28-29.8-35.4-43-51-57-63-63.3-55.6-47-36.9-31.5
Record low °C (°F)−24.9−24.2−19.2−7.2−1.63.84.55.5−1.5−9.8−17.5−24.2
(−12.8)(−11.6)(−2.6)-19-29-39-40.1-41.9-29.3-14-0.5(−11.6)
Record high °C (°F)16.621.327.831.634.4374140.439.133.324.720.4
-61.9-70.3-82-89-94-99-106-105-102-92-76.5-68.7

Statistical Information about Ankara universities and number of students as per 2020 and 2021 education year.

  • Ankara is the capital of Turkey, with a population of around 5.663 million people.
  • Ankara is number two in a number of universities and international students.
  • Ankara has 21 Universities, around 10 % of total universities in Turkey.
  • 317,689 students 4% of students in Turkey are studying in Ankara.
  • 12,547 International students 6.8% of international students study in Ankara.
  • The average Cost of living in Ankara is 450 to 650 USD.
  • The most expensive program is medicine for around 20000 USD yearly fees.
  • The low-price programs are mainly in government (State Universities) for a 100 USD

Izmir

They found their city (Izmir) under the most beautiful sky and in the most beautiful climates known on earth; that’s how “Herodotus “describes Izmir shortly. Some others call Izmir an open museum or the Pearl of the Aegean, the city of Izmir inhabited by Indigenous peoples between the 7th and 3rd millennium BC. Izmir witnessed many empires like Alexander the Great , Lydian rule, Roman Empire, the Medieval period, and the Othman empire, making the city very rich in a mixture of all those empires and having this magical diversity culture.

With a good infrastructure, Izmir considers the main port of Turkey, which makes İzmir’s contribution to the country’s exports is 13.0%. Izmir is one of Turkey’s biggest vegetables and fruit producers, with around 25% of Izmir land composed as agricultural areas.

Izmir has a hot-summer Mediterranean climate with hot, dry summers and mild to cool rainy winters. the average temperature as below:

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Record high °C (°F)22.42730.532.537.641.342.64340.13630.325.2
-72.3-80.6-86.9-90.5-99.7-106-109-109-104-96.8-86.5-77.4
Daily mean °C (°F)99.912.416.221.12628.628.524.219.514.410.5
-48.2-49.8-54.3-61.2-70-78.8-83.5-83.3-75.6-67.1-57.9-50.9
Record low °C (°F)−8.2−5.2−3.80.64.39.515.411.5103.6−2.9−4.7
-17.2-22.6-25.2-33.1-39.7-49.1-59.7-52.7-50-38.5-26.8-23.5

Statistical Information about Izmir universities and number of students as per 2020 and 2021 education year.

  • Izmir is the third biggest city in Turkey, with a population of around 4.367 million people.
  • Izmir is the third city in the number of universities.
  • Ankara has 10 Universities, around 5 % of total universities in Turkey.
  • 176,067students, 2% of students in Turkey are studying in Izmir.
  • 3,452 International students 2% of international students study in Izmir.
  • The average Cost of living in Izmir is 450 to 650 USD.
  • The most expensive program is medicine for around 15,00 USD yearly fees.
  • The low-price programs are mainly in government (State Universities) for a 100 USD

Universities List

Istanbul:

University Type of University Ranking Worldwide Ranking Turkey Number of students
İSTANBUL ÜNİVERSİTESİPublic4672543,156
İSTANBUL ÜNİVERSİTESİ-CERRAHPAŞAPublic467233,255
İSTANBUL TEKNİK ÜNİVERSİTESİPublic511337,608
BOĞAZİÇİ ÜNİVERSİTESİPublic554615,979
MARMARA ÜNİVERSİTESİPublic7931272,736
YILDIZ TEKNİK ÜNİVERSİTESİPublic9551336,166
KOÇ ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation1100208,909
SABANCI ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation1135215,314
İSTANBUL BİLGİ ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation15352721,814
YEDİTEPE ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation15422821,766
KADİR HAS ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation2065345,916
ÖZYEĞİN ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation2578448,367
İSTANBUL AYDIN ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation26704537,392
İSTANBUL KÜLTÜR ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation26864615,937
BAHÇEŞEHİR ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation29935327,222
GALATASARAY ÜNİVERSİTESİPublic3049544,333
MİMAR SİNAN GÜZEL SANATLAR ÜNİVERSİTESİPublic33175810,153
BEYKENT ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation33235930,567
İSTANBUL TİCARET ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation3337609,311
MALTEPE ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation37017011,936
IŞIK ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation3706717,584
İSTANBUL MEDİPOL ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation37967637,095
ÜSKÜDAR ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation38527822,967
DOĞUŞ ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation40518210,765
HALİÇ ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation42558412,522
İSTANBUL OKAN ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation43818716,431
İSTANBUL GELİŞİM ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation48869531,612
İSTANBUL AREL ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation523910912,207
İSTANBUL MEDENİYET ÜNİVERSİTESİPublic540911111,939
FATİH SULTAN MEHMET Foundation ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation57261197,172
İSTANBUL SABAHATTİN ZAİM ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation573312011,116
İSTANBUL GEDİK ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation58671245,538
ACIBADEM MEHMET ALİ AYDINLAR ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation59751264,782
BEZM-İ ÂLEM Foundation ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation60051273,411
SAĞLIK BİLİMLERİ ÜNİVERSİTESİPublic605012818,039
NİŞANTAŞI ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation613013021,088
TÜRK-ALMAN ÜNİVERSİTESİPublic67101382,971
PİRİ REİS ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation69741434,905
İSTANBUL YENİ YÜZYIL ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation70651448,741
ALTINBAŞ ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation706714511,679
İSTİNYE ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation713014610,576
BİRUNİ ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation715714710,028
MEF ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation72741493,821
BEYKOZ ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation74701514,940
İBN HALDUN ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation76441541,478
İSTANBUL 29 MAYIS ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation82131602,175
İSTANBUL AYVANSARAY ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation82961627,571
İSTANBUL ESENYURT ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation84621656,209
FENERBAHÇE ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation92121681,806
İSTANBUL KENT ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation92391693,655
İSTANBUL RUMELİ ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation94461704,671
İSTANBUL ATLAS ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation23562213904
ATAŞEHİR ADIGÜZEL MESLEK YÜKSEKOKULUFoundationNANA1,001
DEMİROĞLU BİLİM ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundationNANA2,823
FARUK SARAÇ TASARIM MESLEK YÜKSEKOKULU (İSTANBUL)FoundationNANA328
İSTANBUL GALATA ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundationNANA682
İSTANBUL KAVRAM MESLEK YÜKSEKOKULUFoundationNANA218
İSTANBUL SAĞLIK VE TEKNOLOJİ ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundationNANA574
İSTANBUL ŞİŞLİ MESLEK YÜKSEKOKULUFoundationNANA4,846
Total1,288,707

Ankara:

University Type of University Ranking Worldwide Ranking Turkey Number of students
ORTA DOĞU TEKNİK UniversityPublic400130,750
HACETTEPE UniversityPublic517452,740
ANKARA UniversityPublic525568,355
GAZİ UniversityPublic625841,441
İHSAN DOĞRAMACI BİLKENT UniversityFoundation7531111,906
BAŞKENT UniversityFoundation1,6532917,442
ÇANKAYA UniversityFoundation3,061556,876
TOBB EKONOMİ VE TEKNOLOJİ UniversityFoundation3,542665,827
ATILIM UniversityFoundation3,759759,525
ANKARA YILDIRIM BEYAZIT UniversityPublic5,21710723,002
TED UniversityFoundation5,7221184,409
ANKARA SOSYAL BİLİMLER UniversityFoundation6,4641343,098
TÜRK HAVA KURUMU UniversityFoundation7,1971482,986
UFUK UniversityFoundation7,4751524,745
YÜKSEK İHTİSAS UniversityFoundation12,1641741,717
LOKMAN HEKİM UniversityFoundation13,4331842,082
ANKARA HACI BAYRAM VELİ UniversityPublic14,61818927,369
ANKARA BİLİM UniversityFoundationNANA393
ANKARA MEDİPOL UniversityFoundationNANA2,797
ANKARA MÜZİK VE GÜZEL SANATLAR UniversityPublicNANA409
OSTİM TEKNİK UniversityFoundationNANA1,537

Izmir:

University Type of University Ranking Worldwide Ranking Turkey Number of students
EGE ÜNİVERSİTESİPublic718957808
DOKUZ EYLÜL ÜNİVERSİTESİPublic7271065141
İZMİR YÜKSEK TEKNOLOJİ ENSTİTÜSÜPublic3381636211
YAŞAR ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation3754748454
İZMİR EKONOMİ ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation3912819965
İZMİR KATİP ÇELEBİ ÜNİVERSİTESİPublic546411315197
İZMİR DEMOKRASİ ÜNİVERSİTESİPublic75031537233
İZMİR BAKIRÇAY ÜNİVERSİTESİPublic84401643800
İZMİR TINAZTEPE ÜNİVERSİTESİFoundation21939207473
İZMİR KAVRAM MESLEK YÜKSEKOKULUFoundationNANA1785
176067

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *